The government has announced they will reinstate the Migration Program planning levels to 160,000 in 2022-23.

There are quite some changes than last years budget. Partner visa quota has dropped from 72,300 to 40,500.

It’s not all bad news, State and Territory nominated and regional visas quota for 2022-2023 have almost doubled!

Skilled Stream

Skilled stream visas will account for 70% of the migration program with a total of 109,900 allocations.

This is roughly 30,000 places more than the 2021-22 skilled program. The extra 20,000 of these places are a result of an overall increase in the program and 10,000 partner visa reallocations.

Visa Stream2022-232021-22
Employer sponsored30,00022,000
Skilled Independent16,6526,500
State and Territory Nominated20,00011,200
Regional visas25,00011,200
Business and Innovation and Investment9,50013,500
Global Talent8,48815,000
Distinguished Talent300200
Total109,90079,600

Family Stream

The remaining 30% of the migration program places will be allocated to family visas. There has been a decrease in the Partner visa allocations and a small increase for Parent visas allocations.

Visa Stream2022-232021-22
Partner40,50072,300
Parent6,0004,500
Other family500500
Family total47,00077,300
Special Eligibility100100
Child (estimate, not subject to ceiling)3,0003,000

Need help with your Skilled visa? Book a FREE 15 consultation today!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.